Converse Converse Brochure Brochure Bachelor Bachelor MBA MBA

Definitions

Client: Any professional or any natural person with the capacity to contract, within the meaning of Articles 1123 et seq of the French Civil Code, or any corporate entity that visits the Site covered by the present terms of use.

Services: www.vatel.fr provides to Clients:

Content: All elements constituting the information on this Site, particularly text, images and videos.

Client Data: Hereinafter referred to as “Information”, covers all personal data likely to be held by www.vatel.fr for managing your account, for managing the client relationship, and for analytical and statistical purposes.

User: Web user who visits and uses the aforementioned website.

Personal Data: “Information that enables the identification, in any form whatsoever, and directly or indirectly, of the natural person to which they pertain” (Article 4 of French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “processor” and “sensitive data” have the meanings defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

 

1. Presentation of the website.

Pursuant to Article 6 of French law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, the users of the website www.vatel.fr are hereby informed of the identity of the parties involved in making and monitoring it:

Owner:
INSTITUTE VATEL SAS (hereinafter: “VATEL”)
A simplified shares corporation (company with a sole associate) with a capital of 4,545,526.10 euros
SIREN number:  973 501 190 Lyon RCS
8, Rue Duhamel
69002 Lyon - France
Telephone: + 33 (0)4 78 38 21 92
Mail: communication@vatel.com

Publisher: Mrs. Karine BENZAZON as the Director General.

Campus pages and news articles of Bordeaux

STI
SAS à capital variable au capital minimum de 7.500 euros - RCS Bordeaux 451 290 803
Siège social : CS 70093, 4 Cours du Médoc, 33070 – Bordeaux cedex
Téléphone : 33 (0) 5 56 01 78 08 – E-mail : contact@sti-international.fr
TVA intracommunautaire : FR 79 345 360 051

Developer: AUDA-DESIGN – crea@auda-design.com — 696 Ch. Combe des Oiseaux 30900 Nîmes France
Graphic designer: AUDA-DESIGN – crea@auda-design.com — 696 Ch. Combe des Oiseaux 30900 Nîmes France
Hosted by: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix

Data protection:
VATEL promises to respect the private life of its users and the confidentiality of their personal data when navigating in the Site in compliance with the Data Protection Policy.

 

2. General terms of use of the site and of the proposed services.

The Site constitutes an intellectual work protected by the provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code and of the applicable International Regulations.
The Client may not in any way reuse, assign or exploit for his own purposes any or all of the Site’s content.

Using the site www.vatel.fr implies full acceptance of the general terms of use set out below. These terms of use are liable to be amended or supplemented at any time, so users of the site www.vatel.fr are invited to review them regularly.

Users can normally access this website at any time. However, an interruption for technical maintenance may be decided by www.vatel.fr , who will endeavour to give users prior notice of the outage dates and times.
The site www.vatel.fr is updated regularly by the person responsible for www.vatel.fr . Likewise, these legal notices may be amended at any time. Users are bound by said notices, and so are invited to review them as often as possible in order to remain familiar with them.

 

3. Description of services provided.

The purpose of the site www.vatel.fr is to provide information on all of the company’s activities.
www.vatel.fr endeavours to provide the most accurate information possible on the site www.vatel.fr . However, it cannot be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in the updating thereof, whether of its own doing or by third-party partners that supply said information to the site.

All the information on the site www.vatel.fr is provided for guidance only and may change. In addition, the information shown on the site www.vatel.fr is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to any amendments made to it since it was published online.

 

4. Contractual restrictions on technical data.

The Site uses JavaScript technology.

The Site cannot be held liable for any material damage due to using it. Moreover, the site user undertakes to access the site using recent computer equipment containing no viruses and with a latest-generation, updated browser.
The site www.vatel.fr is hosted by a provider in the European Union, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679)

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the highest accessibility rate. The hosting provider ensure a continuous service, 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt its hosting service for the shortest possible durations, particularly in order to maintain or improve its infrastructure because of a fault in said infrastructure, or if the Services generate a level of traffic deemed to be abnormal.

www.vatel.fr and the hosting provider cannot be held liable in the event of a malfunction in the internet network, the telephone lines or the computing and telephone equipment, due in particular to a network overload that prevents access to the server.

 

5. Intellectual property and passing off.

www.vatel.fr owns the intellectual property rights, and holds the rights of use, to all the elements accessible on the website, and particularly texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, symbols and sounds.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of any or all of the site elements, by any means or process, is prohibited unless prior written consent is obtained from: www.vatel.fr .

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any element contained in it will be deemed to constitute passing off and give rise to legal proceedings under the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq of the French Intellectual Property Code.

 

6. Liability limitations.

www.vatel.fr acts in its capacity as the publisher of the site. www.vatel.fr is liable for the quality and truthfulness of the content it publishes.

www.vatel.fr cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect harm caused to the user’s equipment while accessing the site www.vatel.fr and arising either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications set out in item 4 or from the occurrence of a bug or an incompatibility.

Neither may www.vatel.fr be held liable for any indirect harm (such as, for example, the loss of a contract or opportunity) further to use of the site www.vatel.fr.
Interactive spaces (questions can be asked in the contact space) are available to users. www.vatel.fr reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content placed in this area that breaches the applicable laws in France, and particularly the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, www.vatel.fr also reserves the right to invoke the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, particularly in the event of a message of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever medium is used (text, photograph, etc.).

 

 

7. Management of personal data.

The Client is informed of: the regulations pertaining to marketing communications, the French law of 21 June 2014 relating to confidence in the digital economy, the French law of 06 August 2004 relating to data protection, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

 

7.1 Persons responsible for personal data collection

For Personal Data collected in the context of the User creating a personal account and of browsing the Site, the data controller is: www.vatel.fr is represented by Parag JOSHI, its legal representative.

As the controller of the data it collects, www.vatel.fr undertakes to comply with the current statutory provisions. In particular, the data controller is responsible for defining the purpose of his data processing activities; for supplying to his prospects and clients, based on the collection of their respective consents, full information on the processing of their personal data; and for maintaining accurate records of processing activities.
Each time that www.vatel.fr processes Personal Data, www.vatel.fr shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and relevant with regard to the purpose for which www.vatel.fr is processing them.

 

7.2 Purpose of the collected data

www.vatel.fr is likely to process any or all of the data:

•              to allow browsing on the Site and the management and traceability of the services ordered by the user: data for logging into and using the Site, billing, order history, etc.

•              to prevent and fight computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): computing equipment used for browsing, IP address, password (hashed)

•              to improve browsing on the Site: log-in and usage data

•              to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on www.vatel.fr: email address

•              to run communications campaigns (via text message and email): phone number, email address

www.vatel.fr does not sell your personal data, which are therefore used only when necessary or for analytical and statistical purposes.

 

7.3 Right of access, right to rectification, right of objection

In accordance with current European regulations, a User of www.vatel.fr has the following rights:

•              right to access (article 15, GDPR) and rectify (article 16, GDPR), update, complete, block and erase their personal data (article 17,  GDPR) when said data are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or outdated, or when their collection, use, communication or retention is prohibited

•              right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c, GDPR)

•              right to restrict the processing of his data (article 18, GDPR)

•              right to object to the processing of his data (article 21, GDPR)

•              right to the portability of data they have supplied, when said data undergoes automated processing activities based on their consent or on a contract (article 20, GDPR)

•              right to decide what happens to their data after their death, and to choose the third party they have previously designated, to whom www.vatel.fr must convey (or not convey) their data

As soon as www.vatel.fr becomes aware of a User’s death, and failing any prior instructions from them, www.vatel.fr undertakes to destroy said User’s data unless their retention is necessary for purposes of proof or to meet a statutory obligation.

Should the User want to know how www.vatel.fr uses their Personal Data, how to ask to rectify them, or objects to their processing, the User may contact www.vatel.fr in writing at the following address:

Vatel
8 rue Duhamel - BP 2013

69227 LYON France

Tél - +33 (0)4 78 38 21 92 – rgpd@vatel.com

In this case, the User must state which Personal Data they wish www.vatel.fr to correct, update or erase, and must identify themself precisely with a copy of an ID document (identity card or passport).

Requests to erase Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on www.vatel.fr by the law, particularly regarding the retention and archiving of documents. Lastly, Users of www.vatel.fr may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities, in particular the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

 

7.4 Non-communication of personal data

www.vatel.fr shall refrain from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected on a Client to a country outside the European Union or one that is deemed “inappropriate” by the European Commission without giving the Client prior notice. However, www.vatel.fr remains free to choose its technical and commercial sub-contractors provided that the latter offer sufficient guarantees in respect of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

www.vatel.fr undertakes to take all necessary precautions to ensure that Personal Data are kept secure, and in particular that they are not communicated to unauthorised persons. However, should an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Client’s Personal Data be brought to the attention of www.vatel.fr , the latter shall notify the Client as soon as possible and inform them of the corrective measures that have been taken. Furthermore, www.vatel.fr collects no “sensitive data”.

The User’s Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of www.vatel.fr and subcontractors (service providers) solely to fulfil the purposes of the present policy.

Within the scope of their respective remits and for the purposes set out above, the principal persons liable to have access to the data of the Users of www.vatel.fr are mainly our customer-service agents.

 

 

8. Notification of an incident

Despite our best efforts, no method of internet transmission or of electronic storage is fully secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute safety.
If we become aware of a safety breach, we will warn the relevant Users so that they may take appropriate measures. Our incident notification procedures take into account our national and European statutory obligations. We undertake to fully inform our Clients of all matters relating to their account safety, and to provide them will all necessary information to help them meet their own regulatory obligations with regard to reporting.

No Personal Data of a User of the site www.vatel.fr is published without the User’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to a third party. Only in the event of the purchase of www.vatel.fr and its rights would the transmission of the aforementioned information to the buyer be permitted, with the buyer in turn being bound by the same obligation to retain and amend data vis-à-vis the User of the site www.vatel.fr .

 

Safety

To ensure the safety and confidentiality of Personal Data and of Personal Health Data, www.vatel.fr uses networks protected by standard systems such as firewalls, pseudonymisation, encryption and passwords.

When Personal Data are being processed, www.vatel.fr takes all reasonable steps to protect them from loss, fraudulent use, unauthorized access, disclosure, tampering or destruction.

 

9. Hypertext links, internet cookies and tags

The site www.vatel.fr contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, created with the authorization of www.vatel.fr . However, www.vatel.fr is unable to verify the content of said sites, and accordingly cannot assume any liability arising from this fact.

Unless you decide to disable the cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You may disable these cookies at any time free of charge, using the disabling options available to you and set out here below, in the knowledge that this may reduce or prevent access to some or all of the Services offered by the site.

 

9.1. COOKIES

A cookie is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and saved on the User’s device (such as a computer or smartphone) (hereinafter referred to as “Cookies”). This file contains information such as the User’s IP address, internet access provider and operating system, and their access date and time. There is no risk of Cookies damaging the User’s device.

www.vatel.fr is liable to process the User’s Personal Data relating to his visit to the Site, such as pages viewed and searches made. This information enables www.vatel.fr to improve the Site content and the User’s browsing experience.

As Cookies facilitate browsing and/or the provision of the services proposed by the Site, the User may configure their browser to let them decide whether they want to accept Cookies, so that they are saved on their device or, on the contrary, rejected either systematically or depending on their sender. The User may also configure their browser so that they are asked only occasionally whether to accept or reject Cookies, before a Cookie is likely to be saved on their device. www.vatel.fr informs the User that, in this case, some of their browser’s features may not be available.

If the User rejects the saving of Cookies on their device or browser, or erases those already saved there, they informed that their browsing and experience on the Site may be restricted. This could also be the case when www.vatel.fr or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical accounting purposes, the type of browser used by the device, the language and display settings, or the country in which the device seems to be connected to the internet.

Should the case arise, www.vatel.fr declines any liability for consequences arising from degraded operation of the Site and of any services proposed by www.vatel.fr, arising (i) from the User’s rejection of Cookies, (ii) from www.vatel.fr being unable to save or view the Cookies required for them to function because of the User’s choice. To manage Cookies and the User’s settings, each browser is configured differently. Its configuration is described in the browser help menu, which explains how the User can change their Cookie preferences.

At any time, the User can choose to set or change their Cookie preferences. www.vatel.fr may hire an external service provider to help it collect and process the data described in this section.

Lastly, by clicking on the Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn or Google Plus social media symbols on the site of www.vatel.fr , or in its mobile application if the User has agreed to Cookies being placed on his device, if they continue browsing the Site or mobile application of www.vatel.fr , Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus may also place cookies on the User’s devices (computer, tablet, mobile telephone).

These types of cookies are only placed on your devices if you give your consent and continue browsing on the Site or mobile application of www.vatel.fr . At any time, the User may however withdraw their consent to www.vatel.fr placing this type of cookie.

 

Article 9.2. INTERNET TAGS

www.vatel.fr may occasionally use internet tags (also called single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs or one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them via a partner specializing in web analytics may be located (and therefore to store the corresponding data, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in online advertisements enabling web users to access the Site and on the pages of the Site.

This technology enables www.vatel.fr to assess visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its activity (for example, how many times a page is opened and the information on it is viewed), as well as how the User uses the Site.

The external provider may possibly collect information on the visitors of the Site and of other website thanks to these tags; compile reports on the activity of the Site for www.vatel.fr; and provide other services relating to use of the Site and of the internet.

 

10. Governing law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute arising in relation to use of the site www.vatel.fr is subject to the laws of France
Except for cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Lyon.

Find your course in 3 steps